|
Post by jporcellino on Dec 8, 2022 14:57:58 GMT
Favorite minicomics: Performance Of The Love Note by Angela Fanche and Career Shoplifter by Gabrielle Bell were both maybe career-best work. Thank you! I had no idea The Love Note existed. Just ordered that and the Chenette book.
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Dec 8, 2022 15:28:49 GMT
A couples of comics I meant to mention before but forgot:
The Joy of Quitting by Keiler Roberts Our Little Secret by Emily Carrington. Very impressive that this is her first comic work (if I got that right). It was an extremely hard read.
|
|
|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 8, 2022 21:28:43 GMT
Domesticated Afterlife was interesting. The Domesticated Afterlife rules, shout-out to Ryan Carey for having it top his best of 2021 list. (Not trying to be pedantic like "actually, that book came out last year" - comics are getting to the point, like with movies on the film festival circuit, where one something came out is pretty confusing. Three issues of Crickets came out this year! But the Blood Of The Virgin collection comes out next year. This is the third year in a row Dog Biscuits is arguably the comic of the year. I just got a self-published copy of Daria Tessler's Salome's Last Dance and it rules - Fantagraphics is putting out an edition of it next year that will be more available, although still I think the print run for an FU book is 500 copies, but still: Basically an early best of 2023. Ultrasound is a great 2022 book if you weren't reading the Breakdown installments, etc.)
|
|
|
Post by jmsdgls on Dec 9, 2022 1:38:06 GMT
some unmentioned titles i loved from the year:
The Town of Pigs - Hideshi Hino Heaven - Katie Skelly Ursula - Lane Yates & Erika Price Step by Bloody Step - Si Spurrier, Matheus Lopes, & Matias Bergara Witches: The Complete Collection - Daisuke Igarashi
|
|
|
Post by BubblesZine on Dec 9, 2022 12:35:38 GMT
I'm naughty because there's a bajillion comics I haven't read this year, but nothing I did read comes close to Joseph Smith and the Mormons. That's a landmark book, the closest thing I can come to in terms of the profound effect it had on me and the absolute mastery displayed by the author is Crumb's Genesis. Totally, that book was amazing. And I know from my interview you got some first hand experience on some mormon landmarks yeah? Dash was talking to me about how Joseph Smith and Fante Bukowski were similar, just two guys who really believe in their work and want everyone to read it.
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Dec 9, 2022 13:29:06 GMT
Domesticated Afterlife was interesting. The Domesticated Afterlife rules, shout-out to Ryan Carey for having it top his best of 2021 list. (Not trying to be pedantic like "actually, that book came out last year" - comics are getting to the point, like with movies on the film festival circuit, where one something came out is pretty confusing. Three issues of Crickets came out this year! But the Blood Of The Virgin collection comes out next year. This is the third year in a row Dog Biscuits is arguably the comic of the year. I just got a self-published copy of Daria Tessler's Salome's Last Dance and it rules - Fantagraphics is putting out an edition of it next year that will be more available, although still I think the print run for an FU book is 500 copies, but still: Basically an early best of 2023. Ultrasound is a great 2022 book if you weren't reading the Breakdown installments, etc.) yeah it's true that it's is difficult to keep track of exact publishing dates.
Btw, Pixie Lice came out at the end of 2021, though I didn't mention before cause I was so thrilled to see it mentioned, haha. It is my favourite comic out of all of her latest works. This year Amanda published a new riso zine with the Kuti collective: Pullahiiri / Pastry Enthusiast. Also she had a small exhibition at the beginning of the year in Helsinki and most of those drawing were published as a zine called Parcelles, by French publisher ION: ionedition.net/livres/parcelles/
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Dec 14, 2022 16:35:40 GMT
A few things not mentioned yet - Anna Haifisch's Schaapi Ruppert and Mulot with Bastien Vives' Olympia (I liked The Grande Odalisque last year and this is pretty much exactly the same) Amanda Vahamaki's Pixie Lice comic from Neoglyphic Media Aidan Koch's Stone Blue Sky and I spent a lot of time looking at Rikke Villadsen's The Clitoris, trying to write a review of it, because I liked the drawings a lot, but I'm not sure what it all added up to as a work of art. I read Schaapi and I liked it very much, though my favourite story out of the ones collected here is the one already published in Kramers Ergot. Her aesthetics and sense of storytelling is so unique, I feel like I am reading a children picture book with a mean (adult) tone.
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Dec 17, 2022 23:52:59 GMT
Tim Hensley's new comic is hight up there for me as well...
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Dec 18, 2022 18:48:01 GMT
if I had to narrow it down to 10...
1. Time Zone J by Julie Doucet 2. Detention #2 by Tim Hensley 3. Blood On The Tracks by Shuzo Oshimi (ongoing) 4. Who Will Make The Pancakes by Megan Kelso 5. Blah Blah Blah #s 2-3 by Juliette Collet 6. Orochi by Kazuo Umezz (ongoing) 7. Froggie.world by Allee Erricio (Instagram) 8. Cowlick Comics edited by Floyd Tangeman (ongoing) 9. Glaeolia 3 edited by Emma Ruh, Zhuchka 10. Richy Vegas Comics by Richard Alexander (ongoing)
|
|
|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 18, 2022 19:05:47 GMT
Austin and I have the same number two comic, the only comic with the number two in the title.. Detention by Tim Hensley: "it's da shit"
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Dec 18, 2022 19:16:19 GMT
He's better than the rest. Puts the glut of 'biography' or 'illustrating major historical events' graphic novels to shame as an adaptation that uses the authors voice and personality to do the adaptation, which should be standard but never is in comics.
|
|
|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 23, 2022 17:09:41 GMT
I was at the shop yesterday looking at the new Breakdown edition of Baby Boom by Yuichi Yokoyama and that should probably be in the running as well. (I realize other people have read earlier editions.)
|
|
|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 23, 2022 19:40:52 GMT
I'm not going to do it, but I do think it's cool that in a year where we lost both Diane Noomin and Aline Kominsky-Crumb, not only could the book of the year be said to be made by Julie Doucet (who both artists included in anthologies they edited), one could easily fill out a top five with artists that carry the line of influence from Doucet on themselves. (Genevieve Castree, Gabrielle Bell, Blah Blah Blah 3 by Juliette Collet is EXTREMELY indebted to Doucet's collage work, etc.)
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Dec 23, 2022 22:04:57 GMT
E.A. Bethea's big comics influence is Noomin.
|
|
|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 30, 2022 3:40:57 GMT
|
|