|
Post by arecomicsevengood on Dec 30, 2022 4:16:26 GMT
OK just read Nino Bulling's Firebugs and that's really good too. Beautiful drawing. Contemporary European queer relationship comics. From Colorama.
|
|
skoden
Junior Member
Posts: 56
|
Post by skoden on Dec 30, 2022 19:45:16 GMT
Great year for comics and zines. Way too many to list them all, but here goes... My top ten releases of the year: - Sauve Qui Peut! — Aline Kominsky-Crumb, Robert Crumb, & Sophie Crumb
- Hype*Pupjr — Frank Santoro & Conor Willumsen
- Orochi vols. 1-3 — Umezz
- Parasitic City #0 — Shintaro Kago
- Mint vols. 1-5 — Michael Kennedy
- Running Numbers — Frank Santoro
- Eseldorf — Jonas Goonface
- TV Grime: Guide to Halloween TV — Luke Geddes
- Crickets #7 #8 & Color Special — Sammy Harkham
- Airbag — Brian Canini
Honorable mentions:
Vacuum Decay #5 - Various Anti-Drug Propaganda — Desert Island Schappi — Anna Haifisch Otomo: The Complete Works No. 2, 3, 4, 21, 22, 23 Acting Class — Nick Drnaso Ultrasound — Conor Stechschulte Krania #2 — Brian McCay Keeping Two — Jordan Crane Werewolf Jones & Sons Summer Fun Annual — Simon Hanselmann and Josh Pettinger Powerwash — Josh Pettinger Causeway — CF The Devils Grin #1-2 — Alex Graham Void Packer - Lale Westvind Muscle Horse — Nate Garcia Demons: Bloodlust — Hyena Hell Pisstopia — Patrick Rooks Mineshaft #42 BUBBLES ZINE #13-15
Things Still On My To-Read Pile:
Men I Trust — Tommi Parish Be Very Afraid of Kanako Inuki! — Kanako Inuki Santos Sisters #2 — Greg & Fake Werewolf Jones & Sons Autumnal Grievance Spectacular — Simon Hanselmann and Josh Pettinger PTSD Radio — Masaaki Nakayama Detention #2 — Tim Hensley Talk To My Back — Murasaki Yamada One Beautiful Spring Day — Jim Woodring Zine Panique, Chair Metallique — Various Det Grymma Svardet #42, 43 —Various Best of 2000AD Vol. 1 — Various No. 5 — Taiyo Matsumoto
|
|
|
Post by mamalips on Dec 30, 2022 19:57:31 GMT
TV Grime: Guide to Halloween TV — Luke Gedde How much of this is comics versus TV listings? I was curious to get it because I know John Sammis is in it and his stuff is great
|
|
skoden
Junior Member
Posts: 56
|
Post by skoden on Dec 30, 2022 20:43:35 GMT
TV Grime: Guide to Halloween TV — Luke Gedde How much of this is comics versus TV listings? I was curious to get it because I know John Sammis is in it and his stuff is great There's 12 pages of comics in it. Highly recommended for the write-ups and vintage ads too.
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Dec 31, 2022 16:22:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BubblesZine on Jan 4, 2023 15:24:41 GMT
Don't let me down fam! Submit your list!
|
|
|
Post by jporcellino on Feb 6, 2023 16:45:35 GMT
NO PARTICULAR ORDER/Not all are from 2022, but close enough?:
Joseph Smith and the Mormons - Noah Van Sciver (Abrams ComicArts) Career Shoplifter - Gabrielle Bell (Uncivilized Books) Francis Bacon - EA Bethea (Domino Books) Love and Other Crack-ups - Jenny Zervakis (Self-published) Forget Me Not - Gabe Howell (Secret Acres) As a Cartoonist - Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics) Time Zone J - Julie Doucet (D+Q) Me & Night - Angela Fanche (Cram Books) Eschew #5 - Robert Sergel (Self-published) Andros #9 - Max Clotfelter (self-published)
|
|
|
Post by timbecile on Feb 12, 2023 16:37:29 GMT
Hey, Brian,
If you happen to see this, feel free to use or not:
I don't usually create "Best Of" lists because no one asks, and I definitely never read enough comics to have the authority to weigh in. The same is true this year. If a comic isn't on here, it's probably because I didn't read it. For example, I couldn't find the widely-acclaimed "Ducks" at the library.
Complete Works - Genevieve Castree (Drawn and Quarterly) I forgot how this book has to end and was in tears by the final pages. Clearly a passion project.
Baby Boom - Yuichi Yokoyama (Breakdown Press) I had a smile on my face the whole way through this one. Caving to the sentimentality of having 2 actual characters brings the feels.
Crickets Color Special - Sammy Harkham (Secret Headquarters) Technically a reprint from 2019, but my favorite of the 3 comics Sammy released in 2022. Pretty sure he's got this year on some kind of lock too.
Meskin and Umezu - Austin English (Domino Books) I think this was supposed to be released in 2021, but came out early 2022, so possibly forgotten. Loved the stammering and anxiety-provoking floor patterns. Clearly carefully assembled and truly original.
Time Zone J - Julie Doucet (Drawn and Quarterly) Love the overshare nature of this one. Some people I talked to didn’t like having to read it in a weird order, but to me that fit the halting memory aspect of it.
Keeping Two - Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) The ending is probably too twee for me, but clearly a work of someone at the height of their game. When you get as old as me, the focus on morbid outcomes seems pretty normal.
Strange Death of Alex Raymond - Dave Sim and Carson Grubaugh (Living the Line) I was hoping this was all an elaborate put-on, but I guess not. Still a fun and ridiculous rabbit hole for me. I wish it had become even more incomprehensible by the end.
"4 Shades of Abortion" in Sauve-Qui-Peut Comics - The Crumbs (David Zwirner) R.I.P. Aline K. Crumb. I don’t own this nor can even really afford it at the moment, but this abortion comic I read online was another classic.
Career Shoplifter - Gabrielle Bell (Uncivilized Books) This was released on the same day as one of my comics. I was driving around to comic stores all day that day, and all they had was this and not my damn book lol. Bell is always great and can make visiting a coffee shop to draw comics for her Patreon subscribers affecting.
Dirty Pictures - Brian Doherty (Abrams) The title and cover design of this put me off, but I got it from the library and really liked it. It’s an entertaining history of underground comics that seems written for the first time by someone not contemporaneous with the time period. In a way, that made it appear more objective.
(I ended up on a few lists last year and was grateful. I posted on this board a lot while I was coloring my book, stuck at the desktop computer all day and had some fun, but now I'm pretty much back to being a boring fuck-up...)
|
|
devin
Junior Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by devin on Feb 12, 2023 19:09:12 GMT
Career Shoplifter - Gabrielle Bell (Uncivilized Books)This was released on the same day as one of my comics. I was driving around to comic stores all day that day, and all they had was this and not my damn book lol. Bell is always great and can make visiting a coffee shop to draw comics for her Patreon subscribers affecting. Yeah, I find it extremely annoying Career Shoplifter has gotten so little coverage. It is wonderful. Affecting in its way, yes, but also very funny at times. EDIT: Oh, and I hope you found your comic!
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Feb 12, 2023 20:10:07 GMT
Hello Tim! (I am very excited timbecile is back at the forum, if only just for 5 minutes, hahah) Gonna try to find that "4 shades of abortion" comic. I didn't get to buy and read the physical comic book either but I would love to read at least that story.
|
|
|
Post by timbecile on Feb 12, 2023 22:32:03 GMT
|
|
devin
Junior Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by devin on Feb 13, 2023 16:38:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Feb 13, 2023 19:42:38 GMT
Hate to be a The Comics Journal hype person, but this publication is of interest to this thread: www.fantagraphics.com/products/tcj-yearbookBasically, we took ten critics and had them vote on their favorite works of the year. This publication is the top ten list that resulted from those votes, with each book getting a critical essay PLUS interviews with Tim Hensley, Sammy Harkham and Kahlil Kasir, AND lengthy excerpts of Doucet's Time Zone J, Yokoyama's Plaza and Max Huffman's Hypermutt (those mentions might provide clues of what made it onto our list).
|
|
|
Post by manoopuesta on Feb 13, 2023 20:31:26 GMT
it is a really good comic. thank you!
|
|
|
Post by dominocorp on Jun 4, 2023 21:02:45 GMT
|
|